statute of limitations texas real estate
[…] TAX CODE § 13.105: "Tax Lien; Period of Validity (a) The state tax lien on personal property and real estate continues until the taxes secured by the lien areestate continues until the taxes secured by the lien are paid;" BUT----- Under Tex. Note: Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1, the statute of limitations is 3 years with a discovery rule for "medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice," but appraisers are not included within that statute. § 2A:17-3 (2011)). Your statute of limitations for fraud is 2 years (there is a longer statute for other claims). - Answered by a verified Estate Lawyer. Thus, the fourth statute of limitations in Texas is the 25-year statute.